Data privacy

who we are

The address of our website is:  https://forschung.fh-kaernten.at/promos

What personal information we collect and why we collect it

Comments
When visitors write comments on the website, we collect the data displayed in the comment form, as well as the visitor’s IP address and the user agent string (which identifies the browser) to detect spam support.

An anonymized string may be created from your email address (also called a hash) and provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy can be found here:  https://automattic.com/privacy/. After your comment is approved, your profile picture will be publicly visible in the context of your comment.

Media
If you are a registered user and upload photos to this website, you should avoid uploading photos with an EXIF ​​GPS location. Visitors to this website could download photos stored on this website and extract their location information.


Contact (see also your contact information below)
Responsible for data processing:
FH Kärnten – non-profit company mbH
Europastraße 4
9524 Villach
info@fh-kaernten.at
+43 5 90500-0

If you have any questions or concerns relating to data protection at the Carinthian University of Applied Sciences, our internal contact person will be happy to assist you. You can reach them by email at  datenschutz@fh-kaernten.at.

Cookies
If you write a comment on our website, you may agree to save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in all this information again when you leave another comment. These cookies are stored for one year.

If you have an account and log in to this website, we will set a temporary cookie to determine whether your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will set up some cookies to save your login information and viewing choices. Login cookies expire after two days and viewing options cookies expire after one year. If you select “Remember me” when registering, your registration will be maintained for two weeks. When you log out of your account, the login cookies will be deleted.

When you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie is stored in your browser. This cookie contains no personal data and only refers to the post ID of the article you just edited. The cookie expires after one day.

Embedded content from other websites

Posts on this website may contain embedded content (e.g. videos, images, posts, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves exactly as if the visitor had visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Who we share your data with

We would like to inform you that all personal data that you provide to us when using the blog will be processed exclusively by employees of the FH Carinthia and will only be used for internal purposes and will not be passed on to third parties. This does not apply to data that we have to forward to authorities and offices due to legal regulations.

How long we store your data

If you write a comment, it will be saved indefinitely, including metadata. This way we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website, we additionally store the personal information they provide in their user profiles. All users can view, change or delete their personal information at any time (the user name cannot be changed). Website administrators can also view and change this information.

What rights you have to your data

If you have an account on this site or have written comments, you can request an exported export of your personal data, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we delete any personal data we hold about you. This does not include data that we are required to retain for administrative, legal or security reasons.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Your contact information

Responsible for data processing:
FH Kärnten – non-profit company mbH
Europastraße 4
9524 Villach
info@fh-kaernten.at
+43 5 90500-0

If you have any questions or concerns relating to data protection at the Carinthian University of Applied Sciences, our internal contact person will be happy to help you. You can reach them by email at  datenschutz@fh-kaernten.at.

Further information about data protection

How we protect your data
The Carinthian University of Applied Sciences handles your personal data carefully and conscientiously. When processing data, we observe the legal national and European data protection regulations. All data is stored on servers that are operated with a high security standard and protected from access by unauthorized persons and misuse.

What rights you have regarding data protection
We would like to point out that you have a right to information, correction, deletion, restriction of processing and objection to processing with regard to your personal data within the scope provided by law. You also have rights regarding automated individual decisions and profiling. You can send inquiries or applications in this context at any time to  datenschutz@fh-kaernten.at.

If the processing is based on consent, you can also revoke this at any time by sending an email to  datenschutz@fh-kaernten.at, whereby the lawfulness of the data processing carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 You have the right to lodge a complaint against unlawful data processing, which you must lodge with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, telephone: +43 1 52 152-0, email:  dsb@dsb.gv.at as the responsible supervisory authority. 

 

Skip to content